Suburb data · Brisbane · QLD 4078

Forest Lake 4078 property market: price, yield and growth

Forest Lake, QLD 4078 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $1,018,340 with a 3.5% gross yield, vacancy is 1.13% against 1.37% across Brisbane, and values have grown an average 14.6% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 10% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$1.02MMedian houseBrisbane median $1.49M
3.5%Gross yield$700 a week median rent
1.1%VacancyBrisbane 1.4%
+14.6%5-year growth a year+14.4% in the last 12 months
Track Forest Lake free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Forest Lake by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Brisbane is the council area.

MetricForest LakeBrisbaneContext
Median house price$1,018,340$1,487,250 
Median rent$700 / week +11.1% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.5%2.8% 
Vacancy rate1.13%1.37%30 homes for rent
Days on market12 days  
Stock on market0.70% 57 listings, 343 sales a year
Months of inventory2.0  
12-month growth+14.4%  
5-year growth (a year)+14.6% +98% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+8.1%  
Tight vacancy (1.13%)2.0 months of stockSells in 12 days

Price growth

A median Forest Lake house was worth about $515,000 five years ago. Today it is $1,018,340, a +98% change, or 14.6% a year. Over 10 years the average is 8.1% a year, and the last 12 months added +14.4%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Forest Lake
$515KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$1.02MMedian house, October 2026+98% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Forest Lake rents for $700 a week, a 3.5% gross yield against 2.8% across Brisbane. Rents have moved +11.1% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.13%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$700Median weekly rent for a house
3.5%Gross yield, Brisbane 2.8%
1.1%Vacancy, Brisbane 1.4%

Supply and demand

There are 57 houses listed for sale against roughly 343 sales a year, which is 2.0 months of stock. Homes take 12 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Forest Lake sells
12daysAverage days on market
2.0mthsMonths of inventory
0.7%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Forest Lake

Forest Lake has about 22,676 residents, up 18.0% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,142 a week, 114% of the QLD median. 72% of homes are owner-occupied, and 13% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,142Median household income a week
72%Owner-occupiers
13%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Brisbane, where 27% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 4 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.4%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services12.0%
Education and Training10.2%
Retail Trade8.5%
Accommodation and Food Services7.3%
Underway · 2028Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail$5.75 billion · Major jobs
Underway · 2027Logan Hospital Expansion$460 million · 1500+ jobs
Underway · 2028Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2$1.066 billion · Major jobs
Underway · 2028Moreton Bay Indoor Sports Centre$205.5 million · 500+ jobs
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Forest Lake

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Forest Lake and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Forest Lake FAQ

Is Forest Lake a good place to invest in 2026?

Forest Lake is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 10% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $1,018,340 with a 3.5% gross yield and 1.13% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Forest Lake?

The postcode for Forest Lake, QLD is 4078. Forest Lake is in the Brisbane local government area, and our data below covers houses in Forest Lake itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Forest Lake?

The median house price in Forest Lake, QLD is $1,018,340 as at October 2026, against $1,487,250 across Brisbane. Values moved +14.4% over the last 12 months and averaged 14.6% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Forest Lake?

A median house in Forest Lake rents for $700 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.5%. The Brisbane median is 2.8%. Rents changed +11.1% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Forest Lake?

Vacancy in Forest Lake is 1.13%, against 1.37% across Brisbane. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Forest Lake property market?

Employment across Brisbane is led by health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services, education and training, with 27% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail and Logan Hospital Expansion. Homes sell in about 12 days with 2.0 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Forest Lake, QLD

About Forest Lake

Forest Lake (4078) is a suburb in Queensland that continues to attract attention from both homeowners and investors.

Demographics and Community

Forest Lake has a population of approximately 22,896, a median age of 35, a median weekly household income of $1,723.

Property Market Overview

The current median house price in Forest Lake is $696,250. Average annual growth is 19.0%.

Properties in Forest Lake spend an average of 27 days on market.

Rental Market

The median weekly rent for houses in Forest Lake is $380. Gross rental yield is 4.10%, providing a solid income return.

Nearby Suburbs

Explore other suburb profiles in the area: Ellen Grove, QLD, Doolandella, QLD, Durack, QLD, Richlands, QLD, Darra, QLD.

Considering Forest Lake for Investment?

Handle Properties is a Sydney-based buyer's agency helping investors build portfolios of high-growth investment properties across Australia. If you are considering Forest Lake or need help identifying the right suburb for your strategy, get in touch with our team.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Forest Lake, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
FOREST LAKE
Postcode
4078
Median price for all dwellings
$696,250
Last 12 months growth return
Up 19.0%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
120
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
354
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
27 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
3405
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.10%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$380 per week
Median price for all houses
$696,250
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.10%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
15 days
Total suburb population in 2016
22896
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
2.10%
Avg. household income per week
$1,723
Median age of the population in the suburb
35
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
9.44%