Suburb data · Brisbane · QLD 4115

Algester 4115 property market: price, yield and growth

Algester, QLD 4115 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $1,150,000 with a 3.3% gross yield, vacancy is 1.48% against 1.37% across Brisbane, and values have grown an average 14.6% a year over five years.

WatchTop 50% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$1.15MMedian houseBrisbane median $1.49M
3.3%Gross yield$720 a week median rent
1.5%VacancyBrisbane 1.4%
+14.6%5-year growth a year+17.4% in the last 12 months
Track Algester free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Algester by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Brisbane is the council area.

MetricAlgesterBrisbaneContext
Median house price$1,150,000$1,487,250 
Median rent$720 / week +2.9% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.3%2.8% 
Vacancy rate1.48%1.37%13 homes for rent
Days on market18 days  
Stock on market0.95% 32 listings, 111 sales a year
Months of inventory3.4  
12-month growth+17.4%  
5-year growth (a year)+14.6% +98% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+8.7%  
Tight vacancy (1.48%)Sells in 18 days

Price growth

A median Algester house was worth about $582,000 five years ago. Today it is $1,150,000, a +98% change, or 14.6% a year. Over 10 years the average is 8.7% a year, and the last 12 months added +17.4%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Algester
$582KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$1.15MMedian house, October 2026+98% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Algester rents for $720 a week, a 3.3% gross yield against 2.8% across Brisbane. Rents have moved +2.9% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.48%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$720Median weekly rent for a house
3.3%Gross yield, Brisbane 2.8%
1.5%Vacancy, Brisbane 1.4%

Supply and demand

There are 32 houses listed for sale against roughly 111 sales a year, which is 3.4 months of stock. Homes take 18 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Algester sells
18daysAverage days on market
3.4mthsMonths of inventory
0.9%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Algester

Algester has about 9,020 residents, up 18.0% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,914 a week, 102% of the QLD median. 68% of homes are owner-occupied, and 16% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,914Median household income a week
68%Owner-occupiers
16%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Brisbane, where 27% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 3 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.4%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services12.0%
Education and Training10.2%
Retail Trade8.5%
Accommodation and Food Services7.3%
Underway · 2027Logan Hospital Expansion$460 million · 1500+ jobs
Underway · 2028Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail$5.75 billion · Major jobs
Underway · 2028Moreton Bay Indoor Sports Centre$205.5 million · 500+ jobs
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Algester

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Algester and rental return trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Algester FAQ

Is Algester a good place to invest in 2026?

Algester is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 50% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $1,150,000 with a 3.3% gross yield and 1.48% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Algester?

The postcode for Algester, QLD is 4115. Algester is in the Brisbane local government area, and our data below covers houses in Algester itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Algester?

The median house price in Algester, QLD is $1,150,000 as at October 2026, against $1,487,250 across Brisbane. Values moved +17.4% over the last 12 months and averaged 14.6% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Algester?

A median house in Algester rents for $720 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.3%. The Brisbane median is 2.8%. Rents changed +2.9% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Algester?

Vacancy in Algester is 1.48%, against 1.37% across Brisbane. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Algester property market?

Employment across Brisbane is led by health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services, education and training, with 27% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Logan Hospital Expansion and Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail. Homes sell in about 18 days with 3.4 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Algester, QLD

About Algester

Situated in Queensland's 4115 postcode, Algester is a well-established residential suburb.

Demographics and Community

Algester has a population of approximately 8,416, a median age of 36, a median weekly household income of $1,524.

Property Market Overview

The current median house price in Algester is $802,500. Average annual growth is 21.6%.

Properties in Algester spend an average of 32 days on market.

Rental Market

The median weekly rent for houses in Algester is $467. Gross rental yield is 3.70%, which is typical for a growth-oriented market.

Nearby Suburbs

Explore other suburb profiles in the area: Parkinson, QLD, Calamvale, QLD, Kingston, QLD, Logan Central, QLD, Woodridge, QLD.

Considering Algester for Investment?

Handle Properties is a Sydney-based buyer's agency helping investors build portfolios of high-growth investment properties across Australia. If you are considering Algester or need help identifying the right suburb for your strategy, get in touch with our team.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Algester, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
ALGESTER
Postcode
4115
Median price for all dwellings
$802,500
Last 12 months growth return
Up 21.6%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
26
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
90
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
32 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1221
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.70%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$467 per week
Median price for all houses
$802,500
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.70%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
23 days
Total suburb population in 2016
8416
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
1.90%
Avg. household income per week
$1,524
Median age of the population in the suburb
36
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
9.47%