Suburb data · Northern Midlands · TAS 7301

Longford 7301 property market: price, yield and growth

Longford, TAS 7301 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $650,000 with a 4.6% gross yield, vacancy is 0.34% against 0.52% across Northern Midlands, and values have grown an average 8.1% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 10% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$650KMedian houseNorthern Midlands median $638K
4.6%Gross yield$560 a week median rent
0.3%VacancyNorthern Midlands 0.5%
+8.1%5-year growth a year+15.7% in the last 12 months
Track Longford free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Longford by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Northern Midlands is the council area.

MetricLongfordNorthern MidlandsContext
Median house price$650,000$637,500 
Median rent$560 / week +12.0% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.6%4.5% 
Vacancy rate0.34%0.52%2 homes for rent
Days on market20 days  
Stock on market0.77% 15 listings, 75 sales a year
Months of inventory2.2  
12-month growth+15.7%  
5-year growth (a year)+8.1% +48% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+9.7%  
Tight vacancy (0.34%)2.2 months of stockSells in 20 days

Price growth

A median Longford house was worth about $440,500 five years ago. Today it is $650,000, a +48% change, or 8.1% a year. Over 10 years the average is 9.7% a year, and the last 12 months added +15.7%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Longford
$441KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$650KMedian house, October 2026+48% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Longford rents for $560 a week, a 4.6% gross yield. Rents have moved +12.0% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.34%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$560Median weekly rent for a house
4.6%Gross yield, Northern Midlands 4.5%
0.3%Vacancy, Northern Midlands 0.5%

Supply and demand

There are 15 houses listed for sale against roughly 75 sales a year, which is 2.2 months of stock. Homes take 20 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Longford sells
20daysAverage days on market
2.2mthsMonths of inventory
0.8%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Longford

Longford has about 4,268 residents, up 13.0% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,352 a week, 87% of the TAS median. 71% of homes are owner-occupied, and 9% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,352Median household income a week
71%Owner-occupiers
9%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Northern Midlands, where 16% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 4 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance15.6%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing14.2%
Construction10.1%
Retail Trade10.0%
Manufacturing8.3%
Underway · TBCLaunceston Airport Redevelopment$100 million
Underway · 2032Launceston General Hospital Expansion$580 million (LGH masterplan, over 10 years) · 1200+ jobs
Underway · 2027UTAS Stadium Redevelopment$130 million · 600+ jobs
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Longford

Of the four signals our model scores, rental return and buyer demand lead for Longford and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Longford FAQ

Is Longford a good place to invest in 2026?

Longford is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 10% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $650,000 with a 4.6% gross yield and 0.34% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Longford?

The postcode for Longford, TAS is 7301. Longford is in the Northern Midlands local government area, and our data below covers houses in Longford itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Longford?

The median house price in Longford, TAS is $650,000 as at October 2026, against $637,500 across Northern Midlands. Values moved +15.7% over the last 12 months and averaged 8.1% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Longford?

A median house in Longford rents for $560 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.6%. The Northern Midlands median is 4.5%. Rents changed +12.0% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Longford?

Vacancy in Longford is 0.34%, against 0.52% across Northern Midlands. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Longford property market?

Employment across Northern Midlands is led by health care and social assistance, agriculture, forestry and fishing, construction, with 16% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Launceston Airport Redevelopment and Launceston General Hospital Expansion. Homes sell in about 20 days with 2.2 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Longford, TAS

About Longford

Longford is a residential suburb in Tasmania, sitting within the 7301 postcode. Located approximately 144km from the Hobart CBD, the suburb is serviced by 1 schools and benefits from solid transport and amenity access.

Demographics and Community

Longford has a population of approximately 4,268, a median age of 47, a median weekly household income of $1,352. With 71% owner-occupier rate, this is predominantly a homeowner market, which supports long-term price stability. Across the broader LGA, 24.7% of residents hold a university qualification.

Key employment industries in the broader local government area include Health Care and Social Assistance (15.6%), Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (14.2%), Construction (10.1%).

Property Market Overview

The current median house price in Longford is $580,000. Average annual growth sits at 8.0% over five years, reflecting steady capital appreciation. In the past 12 months, prices have increased 5.45%.

Properties in Longford spend an average of 22 days on market. Online buyer demand is currently rated as high online demand. Stock on market sits at 0.72%. Inventory levels are at 2.25 months, indicating a balanced market. The average vendor discount is -2.1%, meaning sellers are typically negotiating below asking price.

Rental Market

The median weekly rent for houses in Longford is $550. Gross rental yield is 4.93%, providing a solid income return. The vacancy rate of 0.34% signals very strong rental demand. Rents have grown 11.11% over the past 12 months.

Growth Outlook

The broader local government area is forecast to grow from 14,187 to 14,735 residents by 2031 (3.9% growth).

Nearby Suburbs

Explore other suburb profiles in the area: Perth, TAS, Deloraine, TAS, Latrobe, TAS, Port Sorell, TAS, Devonport, TAS.

Considering Longford for Investment?

Handle Properties is a Sydney-based buyer's agency helping investors build portfolios of high-growth investment properties across Australia. If you are considering Longford or need help identifying the right suburb for your strategy, get in touch with our team.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Longford, TAS

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
TAS
Suburb
LONGFORD
Postcode
7301
Median price for all dwellings
$580,000
Last 12 months growth return
7.97%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
21
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
76
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
22
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
860
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.93%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$550
Median price for all houses
$580,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.93%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
15 days
Total suburb population in 2016
4268
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
2.80%
Avg. household income per week
$1,352
Median age of the population in the suburb
47
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
14.05%