Suburb data · Clarence · TAS 7018

Bellerive 7018 property market: price, yield and growth

Bellerive, TAS 7018 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $876,500 with a 4.0% gross yield, vacancy is 0.44% against 0.85% across Clarence, and values have grown an average 0.9% a year over five years.

WatchTop 40% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$877KMedian houseClarence median $803K
4.0%Gross yield$650 a week median rent
0.4%VacancyClarence 0.8%
+0.9%5-year growth a year-1.0% in the last 12 months
Track Bellerive free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Bellerive by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Clarence is the council area.

MetricBelleriveClarenceContext
Median house price$876,500$803,000 
Median rent$650 / week +8.3% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.0%4.2% 
Vacancy rate0.44%0.85%2 homes for rent
Days on market17 days  
Stock on market0.42% 10 listings, 42 sales a year
Months of inventory2.6  
12-month growth-1.0%  
5-year growth (a year)+0.9% +5% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+5.9%  
Tight vacancy (0.44%)Government-backed jobs 40%2.6 months of stockSells in 17 days

Price growth

A median Bellerive house was worth about $837,500 five years ago. Today it is $876,500, a +5% change, or 0.9% a year. Over 10 years the average is 5.9% a year, and the last 12 months added -1.0%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Bellerive
$838KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$877KMedian house, October 2026+5% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Bellerive rents for $650 a week, a 4.0% gross yield against 4.2% across Clarence. Rents have moved +8.3% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.44%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$650Median weekly rent for a house
4.0%Gross yield, Clarence 4.2%
0.4%Vacancy, Clarence 0.8%

Supply and demand

There are 10 houses listed for sale against roughly 42 sales a year, which is 2.6 months of stock. Homes take 17 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Bellerive sells
17daysAverage days on market
2.6mthsMonths of inventory
0.4%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Bellerive

Bellerive has about 4,945 residents, up 16.9% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,629 a week, 105% of the TAS median. 68% of homes are owner-occupied, and 9% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,629Median household income a week
68%Owner-occupiers
9%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Clarence, where 40% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.7%
Public Administration and Safety11.7%
Education and Training11.2%
Construction10.0%
Retail Trade9.5%
No major projects tracked yet
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Bellerive

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and rental return lead for Bellerive and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Bellerive FAQ

Is Bellerive a good place to invest in 2026?

Bellerive is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 40% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $876,500 with a 4.0% gross yield and 0.44% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Bellerive?

The postcode for Bellerive, TAS is 7018. Bellerive is in the Clarence local government area, and our data below covers houses in Bellerive itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Bellerive?

The median house price in Bellerive, TAS is $876,500 as at October 2026, against $803,000 across Clarence. Values moved -1.0% over the last 12 months and averaged 0.9% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Bellerive?

A median house in Bellerive rents for $650 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.0%. The Clarence median is 4.2%. Rents changed +8.3% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Bellerive?

Vacancy in Bellerive is 0.44%, against 0.85% across Clarence. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Bellerive property market?

Employment across Clarence is led by health care and social assistance, public administration and safety, education and training, with 40% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Homes sell in about 17 days with 2.6 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Bellerive, TAS

Located in the dynamic state of TAS (postcode 7018), BELLERIVE is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $935,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Down -0.5%. Last month, 23 houses were available, with 32 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 18 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1263 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 3.3%, with a weekly median rent of $450 per week and an average rent growth of Up 9.1%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 14 days. The population in 2016 was 4498, which changed by +3.20% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,208, reflecting an income change of +21.16% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 47 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +14.32%. To fully take advantage of BELLERIVE's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BELLERIVE, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Bellerive, TAS

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
TAS
Suburb
BELLERIVE
Postcode
7018
Median price for all dwellings
$935,000
Last 12 months growth return
Down -0.5%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
23
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
32
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
18 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1263
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.30%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$450 per week
Median price for all houses
$935,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.30%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
14 days
Total suburb population in 2016
4498
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
3.20%
Avg. household income per week
$1,208
Median age of the population in the suburb
47
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
14.32%