Suburb data · Greater Bendigo · VIC 3555

Golden Square 3555 property market: price, yield and growth

Golden Square, VIC 3555 is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $624,340 with a 4.3% gross yield, vacancy is 1.04% against 1.75% across Greater Bendigo, and values have grown an average 6.8% a year over five years.

StrongTop 25% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$624KMedian houseGreater Bendigo median $655K
4.3%Gross yield$520 a week median rent
1.0%VacancyGreater Bendigo 1.8%
+6.8%5-year growth a year+14.1% in the last 12 months
Track Golden Square free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Golden Square by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Greater Bendigo is the council area.

MetricGolden SquareGreater BendigoContext
Median house price$624,340$655,000 
Median rent$520 / week +8.3% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.3%4.2% 
Vacancy rate1.04%1.75%14 homes for rent
Days on market20 days  
Stock on market1.00% 42 listings, 225 sales a year
Months of inventory2.1  
12-month growth+14.1%  
5-year growth (a year)+6.8% +39% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.3%  
Tight vacancy (1.04%)2.1 months of stockSells in 20 days

Price growth

A median Golden Square house was worth about $450,000 five years ago. Today it is $624,340, a +39% change, or 6.8% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.3% a year, and the last 12 months added +14.1%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Golden Square
$450KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$624KMedian house, October 2026+39% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Golden Square rents for $520 a week, a 4.3% gross yield. Rents have moved +8.3% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.04%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$520Median weekly rent for a house
4.3%Gross yield, Greater Bendigo 4.2%
1.0%Vacancy, Greater Bendigo 1.8%

Supply and demand

There are 42 houses listed for sale against roughly 225 sales a year, which is 2.1 months of stock. Homes take 20 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Golden Square sells
20daysAverage days on market
2.1mthsMonths of inventory
1.0%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Golden Square

Golden Square has about 9,220 residents, up 15.2% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,499 a week, 76% of the VIC median. 63% of homes are owner-occupied, and 10% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,499Median household income a week
63%Owner-occupiers
10%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Greater Bendigo, where 29% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 7 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance19.8%
Retail Trade10.2%
Construction9.8%
Education and Training9.0%
Manufacturing8.7%
Underway · 2028Bendigo Art Gallery Redevelopment$45 million · Approx. 260 construction; 170 ongoing jobs
Underway · 2028Bendigo Water Reclamation Plant Upgrade (Stage One)$82.6 million
Underway · 2035Fosterville Gold Mine Sustained Operations Project$1.3 billion (over 10 years) · 1,000+ supported jobs
Committed · 2028La Trobe University Bendigo Student Accommodation$50 million
Committed · TBCColiban Rural Water Efficiency Project$160 million
StrongHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Golden Square

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and rental return lead for Golden Square and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Golden Square FAQ

Is Golden Square a good place to invest in 2026?

Golden Square is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model, in the top 25% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $624,340 with a 4.3% gross yield and 1.04% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Golden Square?

The postcode for Golden Square, VIC is 3555. Golden Square is in the Greater Bendigo local government area, and our data below covers houses in Golden Square itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Golden Square?

The median house price in Golden Square, VIC is $624,340 as at October 2026, against $655,000 across Greater Bendigo. Values moved +14.1% over the last 12 months and averaged 6.8% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Golden Square?

A median house in Golden Square rents for $520 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.3%. The Greater Bendigo median is 4.2%. Rents changed +8.3% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Golden Square?

Vacancy in Golden Square is 1.04%, against 1.75% across Greater Bendigo. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Golden Square property market?

Employment across Greater Bendigo is led by health care and social assistance, retail trade, construction, with 29% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Bendigo Art Gallery Redevelopment and Bendigo Water Reclamation Plant Upgrade (Stage One). Homes sell in about 20 days with 2.1 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Golden Square, VIC

Located in the dynamic state of VIC (postcode 3555), GOLDEN SQUARE is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $542,500 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 13.0%. Last month, 52 houses were available, with 154 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 29 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1767 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.1%, with a weekly median rent of $355 per week and an average rent growth of Up 7.7%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 21 days. The population in 2016 was 8814, which changed by +6.20% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,130, reflecting an income change of +21.11% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 38 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +11.35%. To fully take advantage of GOLDEN SQUARE's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in GOLDEN SQUARE, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Golden Square, VIC

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
VIC
Suburb
GOLDEN SQUARE
Postcode
3555
Median price for all dwellings
$542,500
Last 12 months growth return
Up 13.0%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
52
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
154
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
29 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1767
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.10%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$355 per week
Median price for all houses
$542,500
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.10%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
21 days
Total suburb population in 2016
8814
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
6.20%
Avg. household income per week
$1,130
Median age of the population in the suburb
38
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
11.35%