Suburb data · Cockburn · WA 6163

Coolbellup 6163 property market: price, yield and growth

Coolbellup, WA 6163 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $970,000 with a 3.8% gross yield, vacancy is 0.67% against 0.94% across Cockburn, and values have grown an average 14.6% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 10% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$970KMedian houseCockburn median $1.03M
3.8%Gross yield$700 a week median rent
0.7%VacancyCockburn 0.9%
+14.6%5-year growth a year+19.4% in the last 12 months
Track Coolbellup free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Coolbellup by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Cockburn is the council area.

MetricCoolbellupCockburnContext
Median house price$970,000$1,030,000 
Median rent$700 / week +4.8% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.8%4.0% 
Vacancy rate0.67%0.94%5 homes for rent
Days on market8 days  
Stock on market0.55% 16 listings, 109 sales a year
Months of inventory1.4  
12-month growth+19.4%  
5-year growth (a year)+14.6% +97% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.8%  
Tight vacancy (0.67%)1.4 months of stockSells in 8 days

Price growth

A median Coolbellup house was worth about $491,425 five years ago. Today it is $970,000, a +97% change, or 14.6% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.8% a year, and the last 12 months added +19.4%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Coolbellup
$491KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$970KMedian house, October 2026+97% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Coolbellup rents for $700 a week, a 3.8% gross yield against 4.0% across Cockburn. Rents have moved +4.8% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.67%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$700Median weekly rent for a house
3.8%Gross yield, Cockburn 4.0%
0.7%Vacancy, Cockburn 0.9%

Supply and demand

There are 16 houses listed for sale against roughly 109 sales a year, which is 1.4 months of stock. Homes take 8 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Coolbellup sells
8daysAverage days on market
1.4mthsMonths of inventory
0.6%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Coolbellup

Coolbellup has about 5,698 residents, up 30.6% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,537 a week, 76% of the WA median. 60% of homes are owner-occupied, and 13% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,537Median household income a week
60%Owner-occupiers
13%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Cockburn, where 25% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 2 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance15.2%
Construction9.8%
Education and Training9.7%
Retail Trade9.2%
Manufacturing7.3%
Underway · 2029New Women and Babies Hospital$1.8 billion · 1400+ jobs
Underway · 2027Fremantle Traffic Bridge (Swan River Crossing)$430 million · 1400 jobs
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Coolbellup

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and price growth lead for Coolbellup and community fundamentals trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Coolbellup FAQ

Is Coolbellup a good place to invest in 2026?

Coolbellup is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 10% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $970,000 with a 3.8% gross yield and 0.67% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Coolbellup?

The postcode for Coolbellup, WA is 6163. Coolbellup is in the Cockburn local government area, and our data below covers houses in Coolbellup itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Coolbellup?

The median house price in Coolbellup, WA is $970,000 as at October 2026, against $1,030,000 across Cockburn. Values moved +19.4% over the last 12 months and averaged 14.6% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Coolbellup?

A median house in Coolbellup rents for $700 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.8%. The Cockburn median is 4.0%. Rents changed +4.8% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Coolbellup?

Vacancy in Coolbellup is 0.67%, against 0.94% across Cockburn. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Coolbellup property market?

Employment across Cockburn is led by health care and social assistance, construction, education and training, with 25% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes New Women and Babies Hospital and Fremantle Traffic Bridge (Swan River Crossing). Homes sell in about 8 days with 1.4 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Coolbellup, WA

Located in the dynamic state of WA (postcode 6163), COOLBELLUP is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $560,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 5.2%. Last month, 24 houses were available, with 142 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 56 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 879 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.4%, with a weekly median rent of $377 per week and an average rent growth of Up 12.5%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 12 days. The population in 2016 was 5342, which changed by +8.60% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,201, reflecting an income change of +22.05% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 37 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +4.78%. To fully take advantage of COOLBELLUP's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in COOLBELLUP, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Coolbellup, WA

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
WA
Suburb
COOLBELLUP
Postcode
6163
Median price for all dwellings
$560,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 5.2%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
24
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
142
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
56 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
879
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.40%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$377 per week
Median price for all houses
$560,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.40%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
12 days
Total suburb population in 2016
5342
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
8.60%
Avg. household income per week
$1,201
Median age of the population in the suburb
37
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
4.78%