Suburb data · Harvey · WA 6233

Australind 6233 property market: price, yield and growth

Australind, WA 6233 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $800,000 with a 4.8% gross yield, vacancy is 0.87%, and values have grown an average 15.5% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 5% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$800KMedian houseHarvey median $790K
4.8%Gross yield$680 a week median rent
0.9%VacancyHarvey 0.9%
+15.5%5-year growth a year+17.6% in the last 12 months
Track Australind free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Australind by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Harvey is the council area.

MetricAustralindHarveyContext
Median house price$800,000$790,000 
Median rent$680 / week +4.6% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.8%4.1% 
Vacancy rate0.87%0.87%13 homes for rent
Days on market11 days  
Stock on market1.11% 71 listings, 299 sales a year
Months of inventory2.8  
12-month growth+17.6%  
5-year growth (a year)+15.5% +105% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+8.3%  
Tight vacancy (0.87%)2.8 months of stockSells in 11 days

Price growth

A median Australind house was worth about $390,000 five years ago. Today it is $800,000, a +105% change, or 15.5% a year. Over 10 years the average is 8.3% a year, and the last 12 months added +17.6%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Australind
$390KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$800KMedian house, October 2026+105% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Australind rents for $680 a week, a 4.8% gross yield against 4.1% across Harvey. Rents have moved +4.6% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.87%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$680Median weekly rent for a house
4.8%Gross yield, Harvey 4.1%
0.9%Vacancy, Harvey 0.9%

Supply and demand

There are 71 houses listed for sale against roughly 299 sales a year, which is 2.8 months of stock. Homes take 11 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Australind sells
11daysAverage days on market
2.8mthsMonths of inventory
1.1%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Australind

Australind has about 15,988 residents, up 20.8% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,070 a week, 103% of the WA median. 76% of homes are owner-occupied, and 10% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,070Median household income a week
76%Owner-occupiers
10%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Harvey, where 12% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 2 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Manufacturing13.7%
Health Care and Social Assistance12.1%
Construction11.0%
Mining9.5%
Retail Trade9.1%
Underway · 2028Bunbury Hospital Redevelopment$1.2 billion · 1500+ jobs
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Australind

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Australind and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Australind FAQ

Is Australind a good place to invest in 2026?

Australind is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 5% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $800,000 with a 4.8% gross yield and 0.87% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Australind?

The postcode for Australind, WA is 6233. Australind is in the Harvey local government area, and our data below covers houses in Australind itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Australind?

The median house price in Australind, WA is $800,000 as at October 2026, against $790,000 across Harvey. Values moved +17.6% over the last 12 months and averaged 15.5% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Australind?

A median house in Australind rents for $680 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.8%. The Harvey median is 4.1%. Rents changed +4.6% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Australind?

Vacancy in Australind is 0.87%. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Australind property market?

Employment across Harvey is led by manufacturing, health care and social assistance, construction, with 12% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Bunbury Hospital Redevelopment. Homes sell in about 11 days with 2.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Australind, WA

Located in the dynamic state of WA (postcode 6233), AUSTRALIND is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $455,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 11.0%. Last month, 95 houses were available, with 357 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 68 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1399 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 6.3%, with a weekly median rent of $400 per week and an average rent growth of Up 14.9%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 19 days. The population in 2016 was 14544, which changed by +21.70% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,636, reflecting an income change of -1.98% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 35 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +4.28%. To fully take advantage of AUSTRALIND's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in AUSTRALIND, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Australind, WA

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
WA
Suburb
AUSTRALIND
Postcode
6233
Median price for all dwellings
$455,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 11.0%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
95
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
357
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
68 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1399
Avg. rental yield per annum
6.30%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$400 per week
Median price for all houses
$455,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
6.30%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
19 days
Total suburb population in 2016
14544
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
21.70%
Avg. household income per week
$1,636
Median age of the population in the suburb
35
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
4.28%