Suburb data · Hobart · TAS 7008

Lenah Valley 7008 property market: price, yield and growth

Lenah Valley, TAS 7008 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $870,000 with a 4.0% gross yield, vacancy is 0.57% against 1.03% across Hobart, and values have grown an average 4.2% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 5% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$870KMedian houseHobart median $913K
4.0%Gross yield$678 a week median rent
0.6%VacancyHobart 1.0%
+4.2%5-year growth a year+14.5% in the last 12 months
Track Lenah Valley free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Lenah Valley by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Hobart is the council area.

MetricLenah ValleyHobartContext
Median house price$870,000$912,500 
Median rent$678 / week +4.3% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.0%3.9% 
Vacancy rate0.57%1.03%7 homes for rent
Days on market19 days  
Stock on market0.26% 7 listings, 75 sales a year
Months of inventory0.8  
12-month growth+14.5%  
5-year growth (a year)+4.2% +23% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+5.8%  
Tight vacancy (0.57%)Government-backed jobs 43%0.8 months of stockSells in 19 days

Price growth

A median Lenah Valley house was worth about $708,500 five years ago. Today it is $870,000, a +23% change, or 4.2% a year. Over 10 years the average is 5.8% a year, and the last 12 months added +14.5%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Lenah Valley
$709KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$870KMedian house, October 2026+23% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Lenah Valley rents for $678 a week, a 4.0% gross yield against 3.9% across Hobart. Rents have moved +4.3% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.57%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$678Median weekly rent for a house
4.0%Gross yield, Hobart 3.9%
0.6%Vacancy, Hobart 1.0%

Supply and demand

There are 7 houses listed for sale against roughly 75 sales a year, which is 0.8 months of stock. Homes take 19 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Lenah Valley sells
19daysAverage days on market
0.8mthsMonths of inventory
0.3%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Lenah Valley

Lenah Valley has about 6,522 residents, up 8.3% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,153 a week, 139% of the TAS median. 73% of homes are owner-occupied, and 7% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,153Median household income a week
73%Owner-occupiers
7%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Hobart, where 43% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 2 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance18.5%
Education and Training13.4%
Accommodation and Food Services10.7%
Public Administration and Safety10.6%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9.7%
Underway · 2030Hobart City Deal - Macquarie Point$700+ million · 2000+ jobs
Underway · 2026Royal Hobart Hospital ED Expansion$130 million · 600+ jobs
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Lenah Valley

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Lenah Valley and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Lenah Valley FAQ

Is Lenah Valley a good place to invest in 2026?

Lenah Valley is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 5% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $870,000 with a 4.0% gross yield and 0.57% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Lenah Valley?

The postcode for Lenah Valley, TAS is 7008. Lenah Valley is in the Hobart local government area, and our data below covers houses in Lenah Valley itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Lenah Valley?

The median house price in Lenah Valley, TAS is $870,000 as at October 2026, against $912,500 across Hobart. Values moved +14.5% over the last 12 months and averaged 4.2% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Lenah Valley?

A median house in Lenah Valley rents for $678 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.0%. The Hobart median is 3.9%. Rents changed +4.3% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Lenah Valley?

Vacancy in Lenah Valley is 0.57%, against 1.03% across Hobart. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Lenah Valley property market?

Employment across Hobart is led by health care and social assistance, education and training, accommodation and food services, with 43% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Hobart City Deal - Macquarie Point and Royal Hobart Hospital ED Expansion. Homes sell in about 19 days with 0.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Lenah Valley, TAS

Located in the dynamic state of TAS (postcode 7008), LENAH VALLEY is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $922,500 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 10.5%. Last month, 33 houses were available, with 46 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 18 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 2000 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 3.8%, with a weekly median rent of $450 per week and an average rent growth of Up 2.2%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 19 days. The population in 2016 was 5934, which changed by +1.40% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,498, reflecting an income change of +16.30% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 40 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +12.09%. To fully take advantage of LENAH VALLEY's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in LENAH VALLEY, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Lenah Valley, TAS

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
TAS
Suburb
LENAH VALLEY
Postcode
7008
Median price for all dwellings
$922,500
Last 12 months growth return
Up 10.5%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
33
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
46
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
18 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
2000
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.80%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$450 per week
Median price for all houses
$922,500
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.80%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
19 days
Total suburb population in 2016
5934
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
1.40%
Avg. household income per week
$1,498
Median age of the population in the suburb
40
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
12.09%