Suburb data · Naracoorte and Lucindale · SA 5271

Naracoorte 5271 property market: price, yield and growth

Naracoorte, SA 5271 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $457,000 with a 5.1% gross yield, vacancy is 0.75%, and values have grown an average 13.8% a year over five years.

WatchTop 35% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$457KMedian houseNaracoorte and Lucindale median $457K
5.1%Gross yield$410 a week median rent
0.8%VacancyNaracoorte and Lucindale 0.8%
+13.8%5-year growth a year+17.2% in the last 12 months
Track Naracoorte free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Naracoorte by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Naracoorte and Lucindale is the council area.

MetricNaracoorteNaracoorte and LucindaleContext
Median house price$457,000$457,000 
Median rent$410 / week +7.9% in 12 months
Gross rental yield5.1%5.1% 
Vacancy rate0.75%0.75%7 homes for rent
Days on market45 days  
Stock on market0.91% 26 listings, 134 sales a year
Months of inventory2.2  
12-month growth+17.2%  
5-year growth (a year)+13.8% +91% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.9%  
Tight vacancy (0.75%)Strong yield (5.1%)2.2 months of stock

Price growth

A median Naracoorte house was worth about $239,000 five years ago. Today it is $457,000, a +91% change, or 13.8% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.9% a year, and the last 12 months added +17.2%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Naracoorte
$239KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$457KMedian house, October 2026+91% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Naracoorte rents for $410 a week, a 5.1% gross yield. Rents have moved +7.9% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.75%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$410Median weekly rent for a house
5.1%Gross yield, Naracoorte and Lucindale 5.1%
0.8%Vacancy, Naracoorte and Lucindale 0.8%

Supply and demand

There are 26 houses listed for sale against roughly 134 sales a year, which is 2.2 months of stock. Homes take 45 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Naracoorte sells
45daysAverage days on market
2.2mthsMonths of inventory
0.9%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Naracoorte

Naracoorte has about 6,211 residents, up 4.2% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,531 a week, 93% of the SA median. 70% of homes are owner-occupied, and 7% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,531Median household income a week
70%Owner-occupiers
7%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Naracoorte and Lucindale, where 16% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration.

Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing27.3%
Manufacturing14.3%
Retail Trade9.7%
Health Care and Social Assistance9.3%
Education and Training6.4%
No major projects tracked yet
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Naracoorte

Of the four signals our model scores, rental return and community fundamentals lead for Naracoorte and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Naracoorte FAQ

Is Naracoorte a good place to invest in 2026?

Naracoorte is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 35% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $457,000 with a 5.1% gross yield and 0.75% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Naracoorte?

The postcode for Naracoorte, SA is 5271. Naracoorte is in the Naracoorte and Lucindale local government area, and our data below covers houses in Naracoorte itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Naracoorte?

The median house price in Naracoorte, SA is $457,000 as at October 2026, against $457,000 across Naracoorte and Lucindale. Values moved +17.2% over the last 12 months and averaged 13.8% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Naracoorte?

A median house in Naracoorte rents for $410 a week, a gross rental yield of 5.1%. The Naracoorte and Lucindale median is 5.1%. Rents changed +7.9% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Naracoorte?

Vacancy in Naracoorte is 0.75%. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Naracoorte property market?

Employment across Naracoorte and Lucindale is led by agriculture, forestry and fishing, manufacturing, retail trade, with 16% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Homes sell in about 45 days with 2.2 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Naracoorte, SA

About Naracoorte

Naracoorte is a residential suburb in South Australia, sitting within the 5271 postcode. As a regional suburb, the suburb is serviced by 4 schools and benefits from solid transport and amenity access.

Demographics and Community

Naracoorte has a population of approximately 6,211, a median age of 40, a median weekly household income of $1,531. With 70% owner-occupier rate, this is predominantly a homeowner market, which supports long-term price stability.

Property Market Overview

The current median house price in Naracoorte is $411,000. The suburb has delivered strong average annual growth of 8.2% over the past five years, outperforming many comparable markets. In the past 12 months, prices have increased 17.43%.

Properties in Naracoorte spend an average of 55 days on market. Online buyer demand is currently rated as average online demand. Stock on market sits at 0.7%. Inventory levels are at 2.07 months, indicating a balanced market. The average vendor discount is -3.1%, meaning sellers are typically negotiating below asking price.

Rental Market

The median weekly rent for houses in Naracoorte is $395. Gross rental yield is 5%, providing a solid income return. The vacancy rate of 0.11% signals very strong rental demand. Rents have grown 11.27% over the past 12 months.

Growth Outlook

The broader local government area is forecast to grow from 8,874 to 8,995 residents by 2031 (1.4% growth).

Considering Naracoorte for Investment?

Handle Properties is a Sydney-based buyer's agency helping investors build portfolios of high-growth investment properties across Australia. If you are considering Naracoorte or need help identifying the right suburb for your strategy, get in touch with our team.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Naracoorte, SA

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
SA
Suburb
NARACOORTE
Postcode
5271
Median price for all dwellings
$411,000
Last 12 months growth return
8.17%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
41
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
134
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
55
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
Average Online Demand
Avg. rental yield per annum
5.00%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$395
Median price for all houses
$411,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
5.00%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
15 days
Total suburb population in 2016
6211
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
4.80%
Avg. household income per week
$1,531
Median age of the population in the suburb
40
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
6.57%