Suburb data · Eurobodalla · NSW 2537

Moruya 2537 property market: price, yield and growth

Moruya, NSW 2537 is not on our current shortlist in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $750,750 with a 4.2% gross yield, vacancy is 0.94% against 1.18% across Eurobodalla, and values have grown an average 3.3% a year over five years.

Data as at 26 October 2026
$751KMedian houseEurobodalla median $818K
4.2%Gross yield$598 a week median rent
0.9%VacancyEurobodalla 1.2%
+3.3%5-year growth a year-8.4% in the last 12 months
Track Moruya free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Moruya by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Eurobodalla is the council area.

MetricMoruyaEurobodallaContext
Median house price$750,750$817,500 
Median rent$598 / week -0.3% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.2%4.0% 
Vacancy rate0.94%1.18%4 homes for rent
Days on market111 days  
Stock on market2.36% 49 listings, 66 sales a year
Months of inventory8.7  
12-month growth-8.4%  
5-year growth (a year)+3.3% +18% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+8.0%  
Tight vacancy (0.94%)

Price growth

A median Moruya house was worth about $639,000 five years ago. Today it is $750,750, a +18% change, or 3.3% a year. Over 10 years the average is 8.0% a year, and the last 12 months added -8.4%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Moruya
$639KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$751KMedian house, October 2026+18% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Moruya rents for $598 a week, a 4.2% gross yield against 4.0% across Eurobodalla. Rents have moved -0.3% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 0.94%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$598Median weekly rent for a house
4.2%Gross yield, Eurobodalla 4.0%
0.9%Vacancy, Eurobodalla 1.2%

Supply and demand

There are 49 houses listed for sale against roughly 66 sales a year, which is 8.7 months of stock. Homes take 111 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Moruya sells
111daysAverage days on market
8.7mthsMonths of inventory
2.4%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Moruya

Moruya has about 4,295 residents, up 9.5% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,271 a week, 65% of the NSW median. 74% of homes are owner-occupied, and 16% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,271Median household income a week
74%Owner-occupiers
16%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Eurobodalla, where 25% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 1 tracked infrastructure project in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.7%
Construction13.1%
Retail Trade12.4%
Accommodation and Food Services10.1%
Public Administration and Safety8.5%
Committed · 2026Kings Highway Safety Improvements at Kowen$8.6 million · 80 jobs
Handle's read

What the data says about Moruya

Of the four signals our model scores, rental return and community fundamentals lead for Moruya and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Moruya FAQ

Is Moruya a good place to invest in 2026?

Moruya is not on Handle's current shortlist as at October 2026. The median house is $750,750 with a 4.2% gross yield and 0.94% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Moruya?

The postcode for Moruya, NSW is 2537. Moruya is in the Eurobodalla local government area, and our data below covers houses in Moruya itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Moruya?

The median house price in Moruya, NSW is $750,750 as at October 2026, against $817,500 across Eurobodalla. Values moved -8.4% over the last 12 months and averaged 3.3% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Moruya?

A median house in Moruya rents for $598 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.2%. The Eurobodalla median is 4.0%. Rents changed -0.3% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Moruya?

Vacancy in Moruya is 0.94%, against 1.18% across Eurobodalla. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Moruya property market?

Employment across Eurobodalla is led by health care and social assistance, construction, retail trade, with 25% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Kings Highway Safety Improvements at Kowen. Homes sell in about 111 days with 8.7 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Moruya, NSW

About Moruya

Moruya is a residential suburb in New South Wales, sitting within the 2537 postcode.

Demographics and Community

Moruya has a population of approximately 3,996, a median age of 51, a median weekly household income of $902.

Property Market Overview

The current median house price in Moruya is $732,500. Average annual growth is 7.7%.

Properties in Moruya spend an average of 70 days on market.

Rental Market

The median weekly rent for houses in Moruya is $245. Gross rental yield is 3.70%, which is typical for a growth-oriented market.

Nearby Suburbs

Explore other suburb profiles in the area: Broulee, NSW, Tuross Head, NSW, Batehaven, NSW, Batemans Bay, NSW, Sunshine Bay, NSW.

Considering Moruya for Investment?

Handle Properties is a Sydney-based buyer's agency helping investors build portfolios of high-growth investment properties across Australia. If you are considering Moruya or need help identifying the right suburb for your strategy, get in touch with our team.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Moruya, NSW

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
NSW
Suburb
MORUYA
Postcode
2537
Median price for all dwellings
$732,500
Last 12 months growth return
Up 7.7%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
37
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
52
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
70 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
430
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.70%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$245 per week
Median price for all houses
$732,500
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.70%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
30 days
Total suburb population in 2016
3996
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
3.70%
Avg. household income per week
$902
Median age of the population in the suburb
51
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
15.20%