Suburb data · Ipswich · QLD 4305

Leichhardt 4305 property market: price, yield and growth

Leichhardt, QLD 4305 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $765,000 with a 3.7% gross yield, vacancy is 1.05% against 1.07% across Ipswich, and values have grown an average 21.7% a year over five years.

WatchTop 55% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 20 October 2026
$765KMedian houseIpswich median $881K
3.7%Gross yield$550 a week median rent
1.1%VacancyIpswich 1.1%
+21.7%5-year growth a year+17.7% in the last 12 months
Track Leichhardt free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Leichhardt by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Ipswich is the council area.

MetricLeichhardtIpswichContext
Median house price$765,000$881,000 
Median rent$550 / week +5.8% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.7%3.6% 
Vacancy rate1.05%1.07%13 homes for rent
Days on market14 days  
Stock on market1.11% 21 listings, 98 sales a year
Months of inventory2.6  
12-month growth+17.7%  
5-year growth (a year)+21.7% +168% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+12.0%  
Tight vacancy (1.05%)2.6 months of stockSells in 14 days

Price growth

A median Leichhardt house was worth about $286,000 five years ago. Today it is $765,000, a +168% change, or 21.7% a year. Over 10 years the average is 12.0% a year, and the last 12 months added +17.7%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Leichhardt
$286KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$765KMedian house, October 2026+168% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Leichhardt rents for $550 a week, a 3.7% gross yield against 3.6% across Ipswich. Rents have moved +5.8% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.05%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$550Median weekly rent for a house
3.7%Gross yield, Ipswich 3.6%
1.1%Vacancy, Ipswich 1.1%

Supply and demand

There are 21 houses listed for sale against roughly 98 sales a year, which is 2.6 months of stock. Homes take 14 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Leichhardt sells
14daysAverage days on market
2.6mthsMonths of inventory
1.1%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Leichhardt

Leichhardt has about 4,471 residents, up 38.1% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,237 a week, 66% of the QLD median. 34% of homes are owner-occupied, and 9% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,237Median household income a week
34%Owner-occupiers
9%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Ipswich, where 34% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 2 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.3%
Retail Trade10.2%
Manufacturing9.7%
Public Administration and Safety9.5%
Education and Training8.6%
Underway · 2028Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2$1.066 billion · Major jobs
Underway · 2030Ripley Valley Infrastructure Program$500+ million · 2000+ jobs
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Leichhardt

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and price growth lead for Leichhardt and rental return trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 20 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Leichhardt FAQ

Is Leichhardt a good place to invest in 2026?

Leichhardt is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 55% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $765,000 with a 3.7% gross yield and 1.05% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Leichhardt?

The postcode for Leichhardt, QLD is 4305. Leichhardt is in the Ipswich local government area, and our data below covers houses in Leichhardt itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Leichhardt?

The median house price in Leichhardt, QLD is $765,000 as at October 2026, against $881,000 across Ipswich. Values moved +17.7% over the last 12 months and averaged 21.7% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Leichhardt?

A median house in Leichhardt rents for $550 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.7%. The Ipswich median is 3.6%. Rents changed +5.8% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Leichhardt?

Vacancy in Leichhardt is 1.05%, against 1.07% across Ipswich. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Leichhardt property market?

Employment across Ipswich is led by health care and social assistance, retail trade, manufacturing, with 34% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2 and Ripley Valley Infrastructure Program. Homes sell in about 14 days with 2.6 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 20 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Leichhardt, QLD

Located in the dynamic state of QLD (postcode 4305), LEICHHARDT is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $406,500 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 23.0%. Last month, 34 houses were available, with 146 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 21 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 696 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 5.3%, with a weekly median rent of $320 per week and an average rent growth of Up 17.1%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 20 days. The population in 2016 was 3942, which changed by +16.50% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $959, reflecting an income change of +11.51% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 31 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +11.09%. To fully take advantage of LEICHHARDT's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in LEICHHARDT, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Leichhardt, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
LEICHHARDT
Postcode
4305
Median price for all dwellings
$406,500
Last 12 months growth return
Up 23.0%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
34
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
146
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
21 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
696
Avg. rental yield per annum
5.30%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$320 per week
Median price for all houses
$406,500
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
5.30%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
20 days
Total suburb population in 2016
3942
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
16.50%
Avg. household income per week
$959
Median age of the population in the suburb
31
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
11.09%