Suburb data · Penrith · NSW 2747

Jordan Springs 2747 property market: price, yield and growth

Jordan Springs, NSW 2747 is not on our current shortlist in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $1,130,000 with a 3.7% gross yield, vacancy is 1.17% against 1.62% across Penrith, and values have grown an average 7.7% a year over five years.

Data as at 26 October 2026
$1.13MMedian housePenrith median $1.15M
3.7%Gross yield$800 a week median rent
1.2%VacancyPenrith 1.6%
+7.7%5-year growth a year+10.8% in the last 12 months
Track Jordan Springs free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Jordan Springs by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Penrith is the council area.

MetricJordan SpringsPenrithContext
Median house price$1,130,000$1,150,000 
Median rent$800 / week +5.3% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.7%3.1% 
Vacancy rate1.17%1.62%9 homes for rent
Days on market21 days  
Stock on market2.97% 113 listings, 193 sales a year
Months of inventory6.8  
12-month growth+10.8%  
5-year growth (a year)+7.7% +45% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+4.2%  
Tight vacancy (1.17%)Sells in 21 days

Price growth

A median Jordan Springs house was worth about $780,000 five years ago. Today it is $1,130,000, a +45% change, or 7.7% a year. Over 10 years the average is 4.2% a year, and the last 12 months added +10.8%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Jordan Springs
$780KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$1.13MMedian house, October 2026+45% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Jordan Springs rents for $800 a week, a 3.7% gross yield against 3.1% across Penrith. Rents have moved +5.3% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.17%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$800Median weekly rent for a house
3.7%Gross yield, Penrith 3.1%
1.2%Vacancy, Penrith 1.6%

Supply and demand

There are 113 houses listed for sale against roughly 193 sales a year, which is 6.8 months of stock. Homes take 21 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Jordan Springs sells
21daysAverage days on market
6.8mthsMonths of inventory
3.0%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Jordan Springs

Jordan Springs has about 11,772 residents, up 17.2% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,770 a week, 142% of the NSW median. 64% of homes are owner-occupied, and 19% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,770Median household income a week
64%Owner-occupiers
19%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Penrith, where 22% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration.

Health Care and Social Assistance13.9%
Construction12.6%
Retail Trade10.5%
Education and Training8.4%
Manufacturing7.8%
No major projects tracked yet
Handle's read

What the data says about Jordan Springs

Of the four signals our model scores, community fundamentals and buyer demand lead for Jordan Springs and rental return trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Jordan Springs FAQ

Is Jordan Springs a good place to invest in 2026?

Jordan Springs is not on Handle's current shortlist as at October 2026. The median house is $1,130,000 with a 3.7% gross yield and 1.17% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Jordan Springs?

The postcode for Jordan Springs, NSW is 2747. Jordan Springs is in the Penrith local government area, and our data below covers houses in Jordan Springs itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Jordan Springs?

The median house price in Jordan Springs, NSW is $1,130,000 as at October 2026, against $1,150,000 across Penrith. Values moved +10.8% over the last 12 months and averaged 7.7% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Jordan Springs?

A median house in Jordan Springs rents for $800 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.7%. The Penrith median is 3.1%. Rents changed +5.3% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Jordan Springs?

Vacancy in Jordan Springs is 1.17%, against 1.62% across Penrith. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Jordan Springs property market?

Employment across Penrith is led by health care and social assistance, construction, retail trade, with 22% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Homes sell in about 21 days with 6.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Jordan Springs, NSW

Located in the dynamic state of NSW (postcode 2747), JORDAN SPRINGS is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $917,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 8.5%. Last month, 36 houses were available, with 143 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 20 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1412 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 3.6%, with a weekly median rent of $422 per week and an average rent growth of Up 6.9%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 19 days. The population in 2016 was 5149, which changed by +222.40% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $2,185, reflecting an income change of +64.04% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 28 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +5.19%. To fully take advantage of JORDAN SPRINGS's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in JORDAN SPRINGS, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Jordan Springs, NSW

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
NSW
Suburb
JORDAN SPRINGS
Postcode
2747
Median price for all dwellings
$917,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 8.5%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
36
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
143
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
20 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1412
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.60%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$422 per week
Median price for all houses
$917,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.60%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
19 days
Total suburb population in 2016
5149
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
Avg. household income per week
$2,185
Median age of the population in the suburb
28
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
5.19%