Suburb data · Greater Geelong · VIC 3216

Grovedale 3216 property market: price, yield and growth

Grovedale, VIC 3216 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $746,000 with a 3.7% gross yield, vacancy is 1.97%, and values have grown an average 3.9% a year over five years.

WatchTop 35% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$746KMedian houseGreater Geelong median $742K
3.7%Gross yield$550 a week median rent
2.0%VacancyGreater Geelong 2.0%
+3.9%5-year growth a year+9.7% in the last 12 months
Track Grovedale free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Grovedale by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Greater Geelong is the council area.

MetricGrovedaleGreater GeelongContext
Median house price$746,000$742,000 
Median rent$550 / week +4.8% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.7%3.8% 
Vacancy rate1.97%1.97%26 homes for rent
Days on market14 days  
Stock on market0.62% 39 listings, 290 sales a year
Months of inventory1.3  
12-month growth+9.7%  
5-year growth (a year)+3.9% +21% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+4.8%  
1.3 months of stockSells in 14 days

Price growth

A median Grovedale house was worth about $615,000 five years ago. Today it is $746,000, a +21% change, or 3.9% a year. Over 10 years the average is 4.8% a year, and the last 12 months added +9.7%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Grovedale
$615KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$746KMedian house, October 2026+21% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Grovedale rents for $550 a week, a 3.7% gross yield. Rents have moved +4.8% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.97%.

Rent and vacancy
$550Median weekly rent for a house
3.7%Gross yield, Greater Geelong 3.8%
2.0%Vacancy, Greater Geelong 2.0%

Supply and demand

There are 39 houses listed for sale against roughly 290 sales a year, which is 1.3 months of stock. Homes take 14 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Grovedale sells
14daysAverage days on market
1.3mthsMonths of inventory
0.6%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Grovedale

Grovedale has about 14,869 residents, up 26.7% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,647 a week, 83% of the VIC median. 69% of homes are owner-occupied, and 10% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,647Median household income a week
69%Owner-occupiers
10%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Greater Geelong, where 28% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 4 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance18.0%
Construction11.7%
Retail Trade11.0%
Education and Training10.2%
Accommodation and Food Services7.2%
Underway · 2027Barwon Heads Road Upgrade Stage 2$250 million
Committed · TBCUniversity Hospital Geelong Paediatric Emergency Department Expansion$20.3 million
Proposed · TBCHyperDC MBL1 Data Centre Campus, Moorabool$6.1 billion · 107 ongoing jobs
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Grovedale

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Grovedale and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Grovedale FAQ

Is Grovedale a good place to invest in 2026?

Grovedale is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 35% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $746,000 with a 3.7% gross yield and 1.97% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Grovedale?

The postcode for Grovedale, VIC is 3216. Grovedale is in the Greater Geelong local government area, and our data below covers houses in Grovedale itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Grovedale?

The median house price in Grovedale, VIC is $746,000 as at October 2026, against $742,000 across Greater Geelong. Values moved +9.7% over the last 12 months and averaged 3.9% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Grovedale?

A median house in Grovedale rents for $550 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.7%. The Greater Geelong median is 3.8%. Rents changed +4.8% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Grovedale?

Vacancy in Grovedale is 1.97%. That is above the 1.5% line we treat as tight, so tenant demand is steady rather than stretched.

What is driving the Grovedale property market?

Employment across Greater Geelong is led by health care and social assistance, construction, retail trade, with 28% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Barwon Heads Road Upgrade Stage 2 and University Hospital Geelong Paediatric Emergency Department Expansion. Homes sell in about 14 days with 1.3 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Grovedale, VIC

Located in the dynamic state of VIC (postcode 3216), GROVEDALE is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $700,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 4.5%. Last month, 64 houses were available, with 218 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 23 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 2326 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 3.6%, with a weekly median rent of $400 per week and an average rent growth of Up 8.0%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 22 days. The population in 2016 was 14314, which changed by +1.10% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,238, reflecting an income change of +8.69% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 41 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +10.24%. To fully take advantage of GROVEDALE's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in GROVEDALE, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Grovedale, VIC

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
VIC
Suburb
GROVEDALE
Postcode
3216
Median price for all dwellings
$700,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 4.5%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
64
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
218
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
23 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
2326
Avg. rental yield per annum
3.60%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$400 per week
Median price for all houses
$700,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
3.60%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
22 days
Total suburb population in 2016
14314
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
1.10%
Avg. household income per week
$1,238
Median age of the population in the suburb
41
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
10.24%