Suburb data · Wagga Wagga · NSW 2650

Gobbagombalin 2650 property market: price, yield and growth

Gobbagombalin, NSW 2650 is not on our current shortlist in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $873,500 with a 4.2% gross yield, vacancy is 1.11%, and values have grown an average 11.3% a year over five years.

Data as at 26 October 2026
$874KMedian houseWagga Wagga median $755K
4.2%Gross yield$700 a week median rent
1.1%VacancyWagga Wagga 1.1%
+11.3%5-year growth a year+7.2% in the last 12 months
Track Gobbagombalin free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Gobbagombalin by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Wagga Wagga is the council area.

MetricGobbagombalinWagga WaggaContext
Median house price$873,500$755,000 
Median rent$700 / week +3.7% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.2%4.2% 
Vacancy rate1.11%1.11%7 homes for rent
Days on market46 days  
Stock on market2.48% 19 listings, 127 sales a year
Months of inventory1.8  
12-month growth+7.2%  
5-year growth (a year)+11.3% +71% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+6.4%  
Tight vacancy (1.11%)Government-backed jobs 40%1.8 months of stock

Price growth

A median Gobbagombalin house was worth about $511,500 five years ago. Today it is $873,500, a +71% change, or 11.3% a year. Over 10 years the average is 6.4% a year, and the last 12 months added +7.2%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Gobbagombalin
$512KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$874KMedian house, October 2026+71% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Gobbagombalin rents for $700 a week, a 4.2% gross yield. Rents have moved +3.7% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.11%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$700Median weekly rent for a house
4.2%Gross yield, Wagga Wagga 4.2%
1.1%Vacancy, Wagga Wagga 1.1%

Supply and demand

There are 19 houses listed for sale against roughly 127 sales a year, which is 1.8 months of stock. Homes take 46 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Gobbagombalin sells
46daysAverage days on market
1.8mthsMonths of inventory
2.5%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Gobbagombalin

Gobbagombalin has about 2,184 residents, up 9.1% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,799 a week, 144% of the NSW median. 68% of homes are owner-occupied, and 9% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,799Median household income a week
68%Owner-occupiers
9%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Wagga Wagga, where 40% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 15 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance18.6%
Education and Training11.0%
Public Administration and Safety10.3%
Retail Trade10.1%
Construction8.8%
Underway · 2027Plumpton Road Upgrade - Preliminary Works Underway for Southern Growth Area (2,900 Homes)$70.8 million (NSW Accelerated Infrastructure Fund)
Underway · 2033RAAF Base Wagga Redevelopment$590 million
Underway · 2026Lake Albert Pipeline - $9M Construction Tender Awarded, Works Starting April 2026$8.98 million
Underway · 2027Inland Rail Albury to Illabo: Active Construction with 350+ Workers Mobilised$403.5 million (enhancement works contract, Albury, Illabo + Stockinbingal, Parkes)
Underway · TBCWagga Wagga Special Activation Precinct$212.2 million
Underway · 2027HumeLink West (Wagga Wagga to Maragle 500 kV Transmission)$1.5 billion · 1,600+ across whole HumeLink jobs
Handle's read

What the data says about Gobbagombalin

Of the four signals our model scores, community fundamentals and buyer demand lead for Gobbagombalin and rental return trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Gobbagombalin FAQ

Is Gobbagombalin a good place to invest in 2026?

Gobbagombalin is not on Handle's current shortlist as at October 2026. The median house is $873,500 with a 4.2% gross yield and 1.11% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Gobbagombalin?

The postcode for Gobbagombalin, NSW is 2650. Gobbagombalin is in the Wagga Wagga local government area, and our data below covers houses in Gobbagombalin itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Gobbagombalin?

The median house price in Gobbagombalin, NSW is $873,500 as at October 2026, against $755,000 across Wagga Wagga. Values moved +7.2% over the last 12 months and averaged 11.3% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Gobbagombalin?

A median house in Gobbagombalin rents for $700 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.2%. The Wagga Wagga median is 4.2%. Rents changed +3.7% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Gobbagombalin?

Vacancy in Gobbagombalin is 1.11%. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Gobbagombalin property market?

Employment across Wagga Wagga is led by health care and social assistance, education and training, public administration and safety, with 40% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Plumpton Road Upgrade - Preliminary Works Underway for Southern Growth Area (2,900 Homes) and RAAF Base Wagga Redevelopment. Homes sell in about 46 days with 1.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Gobbagombalin, NSW

Located in the dynamic state of NSW (postcode 2650), GOBBAGOMBALIN is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $750,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 25.0%. Last month, 33 houses were available, with 67 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 52 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 292 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.3%, with a weekly median rent of $460 per week and an average rent growth of Up 4.8%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 16 days. The population in 2016 was 474, which changed by +30.60% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $2,057, reflecting an income change of +28.80% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 27 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +11.70%. To fully take advantage of GOBBAGOMBALIN's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in GOBBAGOMBALIN, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Gobbagombalin, NSW

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
NSW
Suburb
GOBBAGOMBALIN
Postcode
2650
Median price for all dwellings
$750,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 25.0%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
33
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
67
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
52 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
292
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.30%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$460 per week
Median price for all houses
$750,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.30%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
16 days
Total suburb population in 2016
474
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
30.60%
Avg. household income per week
$2,057
Median age of the population in the suburb
27
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
11.70%