Suburb data · Victor Harbor · SA 5211

Encounter Bay 5211 property market: price, yield and growth

Encounter Bay, SA 5211 is not on our current shortlist in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $801,000 with a 4.0% gross yield, vacancy is 1.07%, and values have grown an average 10.6% a year over five years.

Data as at 26 October 2026
$801KMedian houseVictor Harbor median $782K
4.0%Gross yield$580 a week median rent
1.1%VacancyVictor Harbor 1.1%
+10.6%5-year growth a year+12.8% in the last 12 months
Track Encounter Bay free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Encounter Bay by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Victor Harbor is the council area.

MetricEncounter BayVictor HarborContext
Median house price$801,000$781,750 
Median rent$580 / week +5.5% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.0%4.0% 
Vacancy rate1.07%1.07%8 homes for rent
Days on market31 days  
Stock on market2.56% 90 listings, 156 sales a year
Months of inventory6.4  
12-month growth+12.8%  
5-year growth (a year)+10.6% +65% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.7%  
Tight vacancy (1.07%)

Price growth

A median Encounter Bay house was worth about $485,000 five years ago. Today it is $801,000, a +65% change, or 10.6% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.7% a year, and the last 12 months added +12.8%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Encounter Bay
$485KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$801KMedian house, October 2026+65% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Encounter Bay rents for $580 a week, a 4.0% gross yield. Rents have moved +5.5% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.07%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$580Median weekly rent for a house
4.0%Gross yield, Victor Harbor 4.0%
1.1%Vacancy, Victor Harbor 1.1%

Supply and demand

There are 90 houses listed for sale against roughly 156 sales a year, which is 6.4 months of stock. Homes take 31 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Encounter Bay sells
31daysAverage days on market
6.4mthsMonths of inventory
2.6%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Encounter Bay

Encounter Bay has about 5,305 residents, up 17.3% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,036 a week, 63% of the SA median. 79% of homes are owner-occupied, and 13% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,036Median household income a week
79%Owner-occupiers
13%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Victor Harbor, where 28% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration.

Health Care and Social Assistance19.6%
Retail Trade12.5%
Accommodation and Food Services10.5%
Construction9.9%
Education and Training8.0%
No major projects tracked yet
Handle's read

What the data says about Encounter Bay

Of the four signals our model scores, rental return and buyer demand lead for Encounter Bay and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Encounter Bay FAQ

Is Encounter Bay a good place to invest in 2026?

Encounter Bay is not on Handle's current shortlist as at October 2026. The median house is $801,000 with a 4.0% gross yield and 1.07% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Encounter Bay?

The postcode for Encounter Bay, SA is 5211. Encounter Bay is in the Victor Harbor local government area, and our data below covers houses in Encounter Bay itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Encounter Bay?

The median house price in Encounter Bay, SA is $801,000 as at October 2026, against $781,750 across Victor Harbor. Values moved +12.8% over the last 12 months and averaged 10.6% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Encounter Bay?

A median house in Encounter Bay rents for $580 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.0%. The Victor Harbor median is 4.0%. Rents changed +5.5% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Encounter Bay?

Vacancy in Encounter Bay is 1.07%. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Encounter Bay property market?

Employment across Victor Harbor is led by health care and social assistance, retail trade, accommodation and food services, with 28% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Homes sell in about 31 days with 6.4 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Encounter Bay, SA

Located in the dynamic state of SA (postcode 5211), ENCOUNTER BAY is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $575,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 8.3%. Last month, 40 houses were available, with 179 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 42 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1718 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.5%, with a weekly median rent of $475 per week and an average rent growth of Up 14.3%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 18 days. The population in 2016 was 4898, which changed by +13.10% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $865, reflecting an income change of +19.31% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 63 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +10.02%. To fully take advantage of ENCOUNTER BAY's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in ENCOUNTER BAY, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Encounter Bay, SA

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
SA
Suburb
ENCOUNTER BAY
Postcode
5211
Median price for all dwellings
$575,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 8.3%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
40
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
179
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
42 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1718
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.50%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$475 per week
Median price for all houses
$575,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.50%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
18 days
Total suburb population in 2016
4898
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
13.10%
Avg. household income per week
$865
Median age of the population in the suburb
63
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
10.02%