Suburb data · Townsville · QLD 4814

Cranbrook 4814 property market: price, yield and growth

Cranbrook, QLD 4814 is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $626,800 with a 4.9% gross yield, vacancy is 1.32% against 1.23% across Townsville, and values have grown an average 17.1% a year over five years.

PrimeTop 10% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$627KMedian houseTownsville median $723K
4.9%Gross yield$580 a week median rent
1.3%VacancyTownsville 1.2%
+17.1%5-year growth a year+14.0% in the last 12 months
Track Cranbrook free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Cranbrook by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Townsville is the council area.

MetricCranbrookTownsvilleContext
Median house price$626,800$722,575 
Median rent$580 / week +10.5% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.9%4.5% 
Vacancy rate1.32%1.23%5 homes for rent
Days on market14 days  
Stock on market1.06% 27 listings, 145 sales a year
Months of inventory2.0  
12-month growth+14.0%  
5-year growth (a year)+17.1% +120% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+10.1%  
Tight vacancy (1.32%)Government-backed jobs 41%2.0 months of stockSells in 14 days

Price growth

A median Cranbrook house was worth about $285,000 five years ago. Today it is $626,800, a +120% change, or 17.1% a year. Over 10 years the average is 10.1% a year, and the last 12 months added +14.0%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Cranbrook
$285KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$627KMedian house, October 2026+120% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Cranbrook rents for $580 a week, a 4.9% gross yield against 4.5% across Townsville. Rents have moved +10.5% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.32%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$580Median weekly rent for a house
4.9%Gross yield, Townsville 4.5%
1.3%Vacancy, Townsville 1.2%

Supply and demand

There are 27 houses listed for sale against roughly 145 sales a year, which is 2.0 months of stock. Homes take 14 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Cranbrook sells
14daysAverage days on market
2.0mthsMonths of inventory
1.1%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Cranbrook

Cranbrook has about 5,844 residents, up 8.6% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,561 a week, 83% of the QLD median. 64% of homes are owner-occupied, and 10% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,561Median household income a week
64%Owner-occupiers
10%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Townsville, where 41% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 18 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance18.2%
Public Administration and Safety13.0%
Education and Training9.7%
Retail Trade9.5%
Construction8.9%
Underway · 2027Riverway Drive Stage 2 Duplication (Allambie Lane to Dunlop Street)$135 million
Underway · 2028Army Aviation Program of Works (RAAF Base Townsville)$700 million · 275 jobs
Underway · 2029Townsville University Hospital Expansion$530 million · 1000+ jobs
Underway · 2032CopperString 2032$5 billion · Major jobs
Underway · TBCGarbutt Substation 66 kV Switchgear Replacement$43.6 million
Underway · 2028Haughton Pipeline Stage 2$280 million
PrimeHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Cranbrook

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and rental return lead for Cranbrook and community fundamentals trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Cranbrook FAQ

Is Cranbrook a good place to invest in 2026?

Cranbrook is rated Prime in Handle's suburb model, in the top 10% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $626,800 with a 4.9% gross yield and 1.32% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Cranbrook?

The postcode for Cranbrook, QLD is 4814. Cranbrook is in the Townsville local government area, and our data below covers houses in Cranbrook itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Cranbrook?

The median house price in Cranbrook, QLD is $626,800 as at October 2026, against $722,575 across Townsville. Values moved +14.0% over the last 12 months and averaged 17.1% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Cranbrook?

A median house in Cranbrook rents for $580 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.9%. The Townsville median is 4.5%. Rents changed +10.5% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Cranbrook?

Vacancy in Cranbrook is 1.32%, against 1.23% across Townsville. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Cranbrook property market?

Employment across Townsville is led by health care and social assistance, public administration and safety, education and training, with 41% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Riverway Drive Stage 2 Duplication (Allambie Lane to Dunlop Street) and Army Aviation Program of Works (RAAF Base Townsville). Homes sell in about 14 days with 2.0 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Cranbrook, QLD

Located in the dynamic state of QLD (postcode 4814), CRANBROOK is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $325,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 3.2%. Last month, 52 houses were available, with 117 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 27 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1283 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 6.7%, with a weekly median rent of $310 per week and an average rent growth of Up 11.3%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 22 days. The population in 2016 was 5926, which changed by -3.60% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,268, reflecting an income change of +3.93% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 38 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +5.16%. To fully take advantage of CRANBROOK's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in CRANBROOK, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Cranbrook, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
CRANBROOK
Postcode
4814
Median price for all dwellings
$325,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 3.2%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
52
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
117
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
27 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1283
Avg. rental yield per annum
6.70%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$310 per week
Median price for all houses
$325,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
6.70%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
22 days
Total suburb population in 2016
5926
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
-3.60%
Avg. household income per week
$1,268
Median age of the population in the suburb
38
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
5.16%