Suburb data · Mackay · QLD 4750

Bucasia 4750 property market: price, yield and growth

Bucasia, QLD 4750 is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $710,000 with a 5.1% gross yield, vacancy is 1.98% against 1.26% across Mackay, and values have grown an average 12.2% a year over five years.

StrongTop 15% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$710KMedian houseMackay median $700K
5.1%Gross yield$700 a week median rent
2.0%VacancyMackay 1.3%
+12.2%5-year growth a year+9.2% in the last 12 months
Track Bucasia free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Bucasia by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Mackay is the council area.

MetricBucasiaMackayContext
Median house price$710,000$700,000 
Median rent$700 / week +1.4% in 12 months
Gross rental yield5.1%5.1% 
Vacancy rate1.98%1.26%11 homes for rent
Days on market16 days  
Stock on market1.12% 22 listings, 134 sales a year
Months of inventory1.8  
12-month growth+9.2%  
5-year growth (a year)+12.2% +78% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.7%  
Strong yield (5.1%)1.8 months of stockSells in 16 days

Price growth

A median Bucasia house was worth about $399,500 five years ago. Today it is $710,000, a +78% change, or 12.2% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.7% a year, and the last 12 months added +9.2%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Bucasia
$400KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$710KMedian house, October 2026+78% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Bucasia rents for $700 a week, a 5.1% gross yield. Rents have moved +1.4% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.98%.

Rent and vacancy
$700Median weekly rent for a house
5.1%Gross yield, Mackay 5.1%
2.0%Vacancy, Mackay 1.3%

Supply and demand

There are 22 houses listed for sale against roughly 134 sales a year, which is 1.8 months of stock. Homes take 16 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Bucasia sells
16daysAverage days on market
1.8mthsMonths of inventory
1.1%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Bucasia

Bucasia has about 4,915 residents, up 9.3% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,236 a week, 119% of the QLD median. 66% of homes are owner-occupied, and 9% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,236Median household income a week
66%Owner-occupiers
9%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Mackay, where 22% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 3 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance13.9%
Mining12.6%
Retail Trade9.6%
Construction8.5%
Education and Training7.6%
Committed · 2028Mackay Ring Road Stage 2$490 million · 400+ jobs
Proposed · TBDLindeman Island Resort Redevelopment$583 million · 800 jobs
Proposed · 2032Capricornia Pumped Hydro Project$2.87 billion · 600 jobs
StrongHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Bucasia

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Bucasia and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Bucasia FAQ

Is Bucasia a good place to invest in 2026?

Bucasia is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model, in the top 15% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $710,000 with a 5.1% gross yield and 1.98% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Bucasia?

The postcode for Bucasia, QLD is 4750. Bucasia is in the Mackay local government area, and our data below covers houses in Bucasia itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Bucasia?

The median house price in Bucasia, QLD is $710,000 as at October 2026, against $700,000 across Mackay. Values moved +9.2% over the last 12 months and averaged 12.2% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Bucasia?

A median house in Bucasia rents for $700 a week, a gross rental yield of 5.1%. The Mackay median is 5.1%. Rents changed +1.4% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Bucasia?

Vacancy in Bucasia is 1.98%, against 1.26% across Mackay. That is above the 1.5% line we treat as tight, so tenant demand is steady rather than stretched.

What is driving the Bucasia property market?

Employment across Mackay is led by health care and social assistance, mining, retail trade, with 22% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Mackay Ring Road Stage 2 and Lindeman Island Resort Redevelopment. Homes sell in about 16 days with 1.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Bucasia, QLD

Located in the dynamic state of QLD (postcode 4750), BUCASIA is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $435,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 8.7%. Last month, 45 houses were available, with 129 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 44 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1213 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 6.0%, with a weekly median rent of $380 per week and an average rent growth of Up 8.9%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 17 days. The population in 2016 was 4786, which changed by +12.40% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,668, reflecting an income change of -10.75% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 33 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +6.00%. To fully take advantage of BUCASIA's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BUCASIA, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Bucasia, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
BUCASIA
Postcode
4750
Median price for all dwellings
$435,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 8.7%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
45
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
129
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
44 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1213
Avg. rental yield per annum
6.00%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$380 per week
Median price for all houses
$435,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
6.00%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
17 days
Total suburb population in 2016
4786
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
12.40%
Avg. household income per week
$1,668
Median age of the population in the suburb
33
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
6.00%