Suburb data · Moreton Bay · QLD 4500

Brendale 4500 property market: price, yield and growth

Brendale, QLD 4500 is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $744,500 with a 4.4% gross yield, vacancy is 1.15% against 1.16% across Moreton Bay, and values have grown an average 20.4% a year over five years.

StrongTop 30% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$745KMedian houseMoreton Bay median $1.04M
4.4%Gross yield$625 a week median rent
1.1%VacancyMoreton Bay 1.2%
+20.4%5-year growth a year+24.1% in the last 12 months
Track Brendale free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Brendale by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Moreton Bay is the council area.

MetricBrendaleMoreton BayContext
Median house price$744,500$1,044,500 
Median rent$625 / week +25.0% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.4%3.5% 
Vacancy rate1.15%1.16%3 homes for rent
Days on market15 days  
Stock on market0.69% 10 listings, 27 sales a year
Months of inventory2.7  
12-month growth+24.1%  
5-year growth (a year)+20.4% +153% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+6.0%  
Tight vacancy (1.15%)2.7 months of stockSells in 15 days

Price growth

A median Brendale house was worth about $294,000 five years ago. Today it is $744,500, a +153% change, or 20.4% a year. Over 10 years the average is 6.0% a year, and the last 12 months added +24.1%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Brendale
$294KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$745KMedian house, October 2026+153% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Brendale rents for $625 a week, a 4.4% gross yield against 3.5% across Moreton Bay. Rents have moved +25.0% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.15%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$625Median weekly rent for a house
4.4%Gross yield, Moreton Bay 3.5%
1.1%Vacancy, Moreton Bay 1.2%

Supply and demand

There are 10 houses listed for sale against roughly 27 sales a year, which is 2.7 months of stock. Homes take 15 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Brendale sells
15daysAverage days on market
2.7mthsMonths of inventory
0.7%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Brendale

Brendale has about 3,100 residents, up 24.1% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,359 a week, 72% of the QLD median. 44% of homes are owner-occupied, and 15% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,359Median household income a week
44%Owner-occupiers
15%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Moreton Bay, where 32% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 4 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance16.8%
Construction11.2%
Retail Trade10.5%
Education and Training8.5%
Public Administration and Safety6.8%
Underway · 2032Redcliffe Hospital Expansion$1.1 billion · 2573 jobs
Underway · 2028Moreton Bay Indoor Sports Centre$205.5 million · 500+ jobs
Underway · 2032Waraba Priority Development Area Infrastructure$100+ million · 17000 jobs
Committed · 2028Caboolture River Road Upgrade$71 million · 300+ jobs
StrongHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Brendale

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and price growth lead for Brendale and community fundamentals trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Brendale FAQ

Is Brendale a good place to invest in 2026?

Brendale is rated Strong in Handle's suburb model, in the top 30% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $744,500 with a 4.4% gross yield and 1.15% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Brendale?

The postcode for Brendale, QLD is 4500. Brendale is in the Moreton Bay local government area, and our data below covers houses in Brendale itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Brendale?

The median house price in Brendale, QLD is $744,500 as at October 2026, against $1,044,500 across Moreton Bay. Values moved +24.1% over the last 12 months and averaged 20.4% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Brendale?

A median house in Brendale rents for $625 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.4%. The Moreton Bay median is 3.5%. Rents changed +25.0% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Brendale?

Vacancy in Brendale is 1.15%, against 1.16% across Moreton Bay. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Brendale property market?

Employment across Moreton Bay is led by health care and social assistance, construction, retail trade, with 32% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Redcliffe Hospital Expansion and Moreton Bay Indoor Sports Centre. Homes sell in about 15 days with 2.7 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Brendale, QLD

Located in the dynamic state of QLD (postcode 4500), BRENDALE is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $395,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 27.4%. Last month, 2 houses were available, with 19 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 35 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 156 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.9%, with a weekly median rent of $420 per week and an average rent growth of Up 17.6%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 13 days. The population in 2016 was 2762, which changed by +49.60% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,104, reflecting an income change of +6.87% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 32 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +9.86%. To fully take advantage of BRENDALE's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BRENDALE, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Brendale, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
BRENDALE
Postcode
4500
Median price for all dwellings
$395,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 27.4%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
2
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
19
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
35 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
156
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.90%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$420 per week
Median price for all houses
$395,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.90%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
13 days
Total suburb population in 2016
2762
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
49.60%
Avg. household income per week
$1,104
Median age of the population in the suburb
32
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
9.86%