Suburb data · Whitehorse · VIC 3130

Blackburn 3130 property market: price, yield and growth

Blackburn, VIC 3130 is not on our current shortlist in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $1,572,000 with a 2.6% gross yield, vacancy is 1.76%, and values have grown an average 0.2% a year over five years.

Data as at 26 October 2026
$1.57MMedian houseWhitehorse median $1.35M
2.6%Gross yield$740 a week median rent
1.8%VacancyWhitehorse 1.8%
+0.2%5-year growth a year+0.6% in the last 12 months
Track Blackburn free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Blackburn by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Whitehorse is the council area.

MetricBlackburnWhitehorseContext
Median house price$1,572,000$1,350,000 
Median rent$740 / week +13.0% in 12 months
Gross rental yield2.6%2.8% 
Vacancy rate1.76%1.76%33 homes for rent
Days on market35 days  
Stock on market0.89% 55 listings, 134 sales a year
Months of inventory3.0  
12-month growth+0.6%  
5-year growth (a year)+0.2% +1% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+0.6%  
3.0 months of stock

Price growth

A median Blackburn house was worth about $1,552,500 five years ago. Today it is $1,572,000, a +1% change, or 0.2% a year. Over 10 years the average is 0.6% a year, and the last 12 months added +0.6%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Blackburn
$1.55MMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$1.57MMedian house, October 2026+1% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Blackburn rents for $740 a week, a 2.6% gross yield against 2.8% across Whitehorse. Rents have moved +13.0% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.76%.

Rent and vacancy
$740Median weekly rent for a house
2.6%Gross yield, Whitehorse 2.8%
1.8%Vacancy, Whitehorse 1.8%

Supply and demand

There are 55 houses listed for sale against roughly 134 sales a year, which is 3.0 months of stock. Homes take 35 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Blackburn sells
35daysAverage days on market
3.0mthsMonths of inventory
0.9%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Blackburn

Blackburn has about 14,478 residents, up 11.2% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,303 a week, 117% of the VIC median. 72% of homes are owner-occupied, and 16% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,303Median household income a week
72%Owner-occupiers
16%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Whitehorse, where 26% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 4 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance15.3%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services12.3%
Education and Training10.8%
Retail Trade10.0%
Accommodation and Food Services7.1%
Underway · 2035Suburban Rail Loop East (Box Hill to Cheltenham)$40 billion+ · 8000+ jobs
Underway · 2028Monash Medical Centre Redevelopment$535 million · 1200+ jobs
Underway · 2028North East Link$15.8 billion · 12000+ jobs
Committed · 2028Footscray Hospital Redevelopment$1.5 billion · 2000+ jobs
Handle's read

What the data says about Blackburn

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and community fundamentals lead for Blackburn and price growth trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Blackburn FAQ

Is Blackburn a good place to invest in 2026?

Blackburn is not on Handle's current shortlist as at October 2026. The median house is $1,572,000 with a 2.6% gross yield and 1.76% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Blackburn?

The postcode for Blackburn, VIC is 3130. Blackburn is in the Whitehorse local government area, and our data below covers houses in Blackburn itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Blackburn?

The median house price in Blackburn, VIC is $1,572,000 as at October 2026, against $1,350,000 across Whitehorse. Values moved +0.6% over the last 12 months and averaged 0.2% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Blackburn?

A median house in Blackburn rents for $740 a week, a gross rental yield of 2.6%. The Whitehorse median is 2.8%. Rents changed +13.0% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Blackburn?

Vacancy in Blackburn is 1.76%. That is above the 1.5% line we treat as tight, so tenant demand is steady rather than stretched.

What is driving the Blackburn property market?

Employment across Whitehorse is led by health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services, education and training, with 26% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Suburban Rail Loop East (Box Hill to Cheltenham) and Monash Medical Centre Redevelopment. Homes sell in about 35 days with 3.0 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Blackburn, VIC

Located in the dynamic state of VIC (postcode 3130), BLACKBURN is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $1,455,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Down -11.9%. Last month, 33 houses were available, with 123 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 39 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 3590 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 1.9%, with a weekly median rent of $420 per week and an average rent growth of Up 2.4%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 23 days. The population in 2016 was 13927, which changed by +8.80% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,791, reflecting an income change of +19.00% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 41 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +1.63%. To fully take advantage of BLACKBURN's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BLACKBURN, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Blackburn, VIC

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
VIC
Suburb
BLACKBURN
Postcode
3130
Median price for all dwellings
$1,455,000
Last 12 months growth return
Down -11.9%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
33
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
123
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
39 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
3590
Avg. rental yield per annum
1.90%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$420 per week
Median price for all houses
$1,455,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
1.90%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
23 days
Total suburb population in 2016
13927
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
8.80%
Avg. household income per week
$1,791
Median age of the population in the suburb
41
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
1.63%