Suburb data · Victoria Park · WA 6102

Bentley 6102 property market: price, yield and growth

Bentley, WA 6102 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $870,000 with a 4.4% gross yield, vacancy is 1.17%, and values have grown an average 12.6% a year over five years.

WatchTop 60% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$870KMedian houseVictoria Park median $1.1M
4.4%Gross yield$780 a week median rent
1.2%VacancyVictoria Park 1.2%
+12.6%5-year growth a year+15.3% in the last 12 months
Track Bentley free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Bentley by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Victoria Park is the council area.

MetricBentleyVictoria ParkContext
Median house price$870,000$1,098,750 
Median rent$780 / week +4.0% in 12 months
Gross rental yield4.4%3.7% 
Vacancy rate1.17%1.17%33 homes for rent
Days on market15 days  
Stock on market0.71% 28 listings, 90 sales a year
Months of inventory2.8  
12-month growth+15.3%  
5-year growth (a year)+12.6% +81% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+6.5%  
Tight vacancy (1.17%)2.8 months of stockSells in 15 days

Price growth

A median Bentley house was worth about $480,000 five years ago. Today it is $870,000, a +81% change, or 12.6% a year. Over 10 years the average is 6.5% a year, and the last 12 months added +15.3%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Bentley
$480KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$870KMedian house, October 2026+81% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Bentley rents for $780 a week, a 4.4% gross yield against 3.7% across Victoria Park. Rents have moved +4.0% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.17%, well under the 1.5% line we treat as tight.

Rent and vacancy
$780Median weekly rent for a house
4.4%Gross yield, Victoria Park 3.7%
1.2%Vacancy, Victoria Park 1.2%

Supply and demand

There are 28 houses listed for sale against roughly 90 sales a year, which is 2.8 months of stock. Homes take 15 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Bentley sells
15daysAverage days on market
2.8mthsMonths of inventory
0.7%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Bentley

Bentley has about 9,051 residents, up 18.0% over 10 years. Median household income is $1,352 a week, 67% of the WA median. 31% of homes are owner-occupied, and 19% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$1,352Median household income a week
31%Owner-occupiers
19%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Victoria Park, where 23% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 2 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance14.3%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services11.5%
Education and Training9.1%
Accommodation and Food Services8.4%
Mining7.8%
Underway · 2029New Women and Babies Hospital$1.8 billion · 1400+ jobs
Underway · 2027Fremantle Traffic Bridge (Swan River Crossing)$430 million · 1400 jobs
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Bentley

Of the four signals our model scores, buyer demand and rental return lead for Bentley and community fundamentals trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Bentley FAQ

Is Bentley a good place to invest in 2026?

Bentley is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 60% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $870,000 with a 4.4% gross yield and 1.17% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Bentley?

The postcode for Bentley, WA is 6102. Bentley is in the Victoria Park local government area, and our data below covers houses in Bentley itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Bentley?

The median house price in Bentley, WA is $870,000 as at October 2026, against $1,098,750 across Victoria Park. Values moved +15.3% over the last 12 months and averaged 12.6% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Bentley?

A median house in Bentley rents for $780 a week, a gross rental yield of 4.4%. The Victoria Park median is 3.7%. Rents changed +4.0% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Bentley?

Vacancy in Bentley is 1.17%. Below 1.5% is generally a tight rental market, which supports rents and shortens the time to find a tenant.

What is driving the Bentley property market?

Employment across Victoria Park is led by health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services, education and training, with 23% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes New Women and Babies Hospital and Fremantle Traffic Bridge (Swan River Crossing). Homes sell in about 15 days with 2.8 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Bentley, WA

Located in the dynamic state of WA (postcode 6102), BENTLEY is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $525,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 2.5%. Last month, 51 houses were available, with 72 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 65 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 1454 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.8%, with a weekly median rent of $430 per week and an average rent growth of Up 3.5%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 19 days. The population in 2016 was 8799, which changed by -5.40% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $880, reflecting an income change of +17.65% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 32 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +2.95%. To fully take advantage of BENTLEY's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BENTLEY, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Bentley, WA

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
WA
Suburb
BENTLEY
Postcode
6102
Median price for all dwellings
$525,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 2.5%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
51
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
72
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
65 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
1454
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.80%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$430 per week
Median price for all houses
$525,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.80%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
19 days
Total suburb population in 2016
8799
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
-5.40%
Avg. household income per week
$880
Median age of the population in the suburb
32
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
2.95%