Suburb data · Logan · QLD 4207

Bahrs Scrub 4207 property market: price, yield and growth

Bahrs Scrub, QLD 4207 is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model as at October 2026. The median house is $995,000 with a 3.8% gross yield, vacancy is 1.52%, and values have grown an average 15.5% a year over five years.

WatchTop 55% of 3,393 suburbsData as at 26 October 2026
$995KMedian houseLogan median $998K
3.8%Gross yield$720 a week median rent
1.5%VacancyLogan 1.5%
+15.5%5-year growth a year+18.0% in the last 12 months
Track Bahrs Scrub free in our portalFree for life. 3,393 suburbs, refreshed weekly.
The numbers

Bahrs Scrub by the numbers

Every figure below is from the Handle suburb model, refreshed weekly. Logan is the council area.

MetricBahrs ScrubLoganContext
Median house price$995,000$997,500 
Median rent$720 / week +9.1% in 12 months
Gross rental yield3.8%3.7% 
Vacancy rate1.52%1.52%7 homes for rent
Days on market16 days  
Stock on market6.48% 105 listings, 179 sales a year
Months of inventory7.0  
12-month growth+18.0%  
5-year growth (a year)+15.5% +105% cumulative
10-year growth (a year)+7.7%  
Sells in 16 days

Price growth

A median Bahrs Scrub house was worth about $485,000 five years ago. Today it is $995,000, a +105% change, or 15.5% a year. Over 10 years the average is 7.7% a year, and the last 12 months added +18.0%.

Past growth is not a guide to future growth. It tells you how the suburb has behaved, not what it will do next.

Five years in Bahrs Scrub
$485KMedian house, 5 years agoDerived from the 5-year growth rate
to
$995KMedian house, October 2026+105% over five years

Rental market

The median house in Bahrs Scrub rents for $720 a week, a 3.8% gross yield against 3.7% across Logan. Rents have moved +9.1% over the last 12 months, and vacancy sits at 1.52%.

Rent and vacancy
$720Median weekly rent for a house
3.8%Gross yield, Logan 3.7%
1.5%Vacancy, Logan 1.5%

Supply and demand

There are 105 houses listed for sale against roughly 179 sales a year, which is 7.0 months of stock. Homes take 16 days to sell on average. Low stock and quick sales usually mean buyers are competing for what is listed.

How fast Bahrs Scrub sells
16daysAverage days on market
7.0mthsMonths of inventory
6.5%Of homes on the market

Who lives in Bahrs Scrub

Bahrs Scrub has about 4,508 residents, up 30.4% over 10 years. Median household income is $2,342 a week, 125% of the QLD median. 59% of homes are owner-occupied, and 12% of mortgaged households are in mortgage stress.

The community
$2,342Median household income a week
59%Owner-occupiers
12%Households in mortgage stress
Jobs and infrastructure

Where the jobs and the money are going

Employment across Logan, where 23% of jobs are in government-backed sectors like health, education and public administration, plus 3 tracked infrastructure projects in the area.

Health Care and Social Assistance14.5%
Construction12.9%
Retail Trade10.7%
Manufacturing9.7%
Education and Training8.0%
Underway · 2028Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail$5.75 billion · Major jobs
Underway · 2027Logan Hospital Expansion$460 million · 1500+ jobs
Underway · 2028Coomera Connector Stage 1$3.5 billion · Major jobs
WatchHandle modelOctober 2026
Handle's read

What the data says about Bahrs Scrub

Of the four signals our model scores, community fundamentals and price growth lead for Bahrs Scrub and rental return trails. A suburb score is where we start, not where we stop: every property still has to pass our 29-check screen and fit your Exit Plan before we buy.

Build my Exit PlanYour job-optional number and next purchase, built live on a free call.

Data as at 26 October 2026 from SuburbsFinder, ABS Census and public project sources, scored by Handle's suburb model across 3,393 suburbs. Bands: Prime is roughly the top 10%, Strong the next 20%, Watch the next 15%. General information only, not financial advice. Past growth is not a guide to future growth.

Google reviews

What our clients say

Professionals who used Handle to buy, in their own words.

Questions

Bahrs Scrub FAQ

Is Bahrs Scrub a good place to invest in 2026?

Bahrs Scrub is rated Watch in Handle's suburb model, in the top 55% of 3,393 Australian suburbs as at October 2026. The median house is $995,000 with a 3.8% gross yield and 1.52% vacancy. Whether it suits you depends on your borrowing, budget and plan, so we check every property against our 29-point screen before recommending it.

What is the postcode for Bahrs Scrub?

The postcode for Bahrs Scrub, QLD is 4207. Bahrs Scrub is in the Logan local government area, and our data below covers houses in Bahrs Scrub itself rather than the wider council area.

What is the median house price in Bahrs Scrub?

The median house price in Bahrs Scrub, QLD is $995,000 as at October 2026, against $997,500 across Logan. Values moved +18.0% over the last 12 months and averaged 15.5% a year over five years.

What is the rental yield in Bahrs Scrub?

A median house in Bahrs Scrub rents for $720 a week, a gross rental yield of 3.8%. The Logan median is 3.7%. Rents changed +9.1% over 12 months.

What is the vacancy rate in Bahrs Scrub?

Vacancy in Bahrs Scrub is 1.52%. That is above the 1.5% line we treat as tight, so tenant demand is steady rather than stretched.

What is driving the Bahrs Scrub property market?

Employment across Logan is led by health care and social assistance, construction, retail trade, with 23% of jobs in government-backed sectors. Infrastructure in the area includes Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail and Logan Hospital Expansion. Homes sell in about 16 days with 7.0 months of stock.

Keep exploring

Nearby and related

Written by Ahijith (AJ) Chandra, co-founder of Handle Properties. Updated weekly; data as at 26 October 2026. Handle Properties is a licensed buyers agency, not a financial adviser.

Suburb Profile

Suburb profile for,

Bahrs Scrub, QLD

Located in the dynamic state of QLD (postcode 4207), BAHRS SCRUB is a vibrant real estate market. This suburb holds a median house price of $650,000 and has demonstrated an average buying growth of Up 20.8%. Last month, 30 houses were available, with 84 transactions completed in the past year. Properties spend around 25 days on the market, reflecting the area's demand with 988 interested buyers. The average rental yield stands at 4.3%, with a weekly median rent of $370 per week and an average rent growth of Up 20.0%. Rental properties usually stay on the market for 15 days. The population in 2016 was 1915, which changed by +26.70% in the past five years. The median weekly household income is $1,724, reflecting an income change of +3.36% over the past five years. Residents have a median age of 31 years, and the suburb has an average annual growth for houses of +9.47%. To fully take advantage of BAHRS SCRUB's prosperous real estate market and substantial buyer interest, rely on Handle Properties. As the best buyers agent in BAHRS SCRUB, Handle provides end-to-end property investment services, backed by data and experts.

SUBURB DATA

Quantitative data for,

Bahrs Scrub, QLD

The quantitative data below has been compiled on 30th May 2023 from a range of third party sources using a variety of manual methods. Handle does not guarantee the accuracy of this data shown below.

State
QLD
Suburb
BAHRS SCRUB
Postcode
4207
Median price for all dwellings
$650,000
Last 12 months growth return
Up 20.8%
Avg. dwellings for sale in the suburb every month
30
Avg. dwellings sold in the suburb in previous 12 months
84
Avg days on market for a dwelling listing to sell
25 days
Avg. number of people searching in this suburb every month
988
Avg. rental yield per annum
4.30%
Weekly median rent for all dwellings
$370 per week
Median price for all houses
$650,000
Avg. rental yield growth in the previous 12 months
4.30%
Avg. days for a rental listing to find a tennant
15 days
Total suburb population in 2016
1915
Total suburb population change in 5 years up to 2016
26.70%
Avg. household income per week
$1,724
Median age of the population in the suburb
31
Historic avg annual growth return per annum in the suburb
9.47%